Privacy Policy

Sales Impact Academy Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy policy provides you with details of how we use (“Process”) your personal information (including personal information that you provide to us about other persons) (together, “Personal Information”) that we collect when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or interact with us in any other way. It should be read in conjunction with the website terms and conditions. 

Sales Impact Academy Limited, the limited liability company registered in England & Wales under number 12138166 and with registered office at Salisbury House, Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2LA, UK (“Sales Impact Academy”) is the data controller and is responsible for your Personal Information. 

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use this website.

However, if you wish to register on this site, subscribe to a service, enquire about a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a specific promotional campaign, prize draw or competition, we may collect Personal Information including but not limited to: your name, email address, phone number, job title, company name and country location. 

Please note in particular that:

1. We monitor and record electronic communications to ensure compliance with applicable rules and law and our internal policies, and for business continuity purposes.

2. We use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies (together “Cookies”) on our website and in marketing emails to help us manage and improve our website, your browsing experience, and (where you are known to us) the material/information that we send you.  Where Cookies are placed by third parties (such as Google Analytics), your Personal Information may: (a) be processed by that third party in another jurisdiction for its own purposes; and (b) accessible to local government authorities. 

3. As a global business, we will share certain Personal Information with our global employees and consultants, and select third parties (including in the US), subject to appropriate safeguards.

We will publish updates to the Privacy Policy on this website, with relevant changes highlighted as appropriate. Where we hold or Process your Personal Information, we will also take appropriate measures to inform you of any amendments which have a material impact on you and your ability to exercise your privacy rights.  

We have appointed a nominated officer who is responsible for all privacy-related matters. Information or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please email us at [email protected]

You will voluntarily provide most of your Personal Information directly to us. We may also obtain Personal Information from other sources or persons, including:

Public Information

Personal Information about you or your business that is publicly available, for example on your or your employers’ website, public professional social networking sites, the press, and relevant electronic data sources.

Information From Third Parties

Personal Information provided to us by third parties (for example by our or your customers; agents; suppliers; advisers; consultants, professional experts; counter-parties; previous, current and future employers; correspondents and enquirers; regulators and public authorities; and other persons) where such Personal Information is provided to us in connection with the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected Through our Website

We use Cookies on our website and certain marketing emails which collect your IP address and certain other information from you when you visit our website. For further details, please see the ‘Cookies’ section below.

We may also automatically collect information about the website you came from or are moving to, the pages you visit on our website, IP address data, the type of browser used and the time of site access. This information will be aggregated and not used to identify you directly.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at the above address.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

The categories of Personal Information we collect will vary, depending on our specific relationship with you, and the context. 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Personal Information, means any information about an individual from which that a person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Type of Data

Examples

Identity Data

Your first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier.

Contact Data

Your business address, email address and telephone numbers

Technical Data

Your login data, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

Profile Data

Your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data

Information about how you use our website, products and services

Marketing and Communications Data

Your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

 

We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by website forms, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
– Order our services or create an account on our site or learning management system;
– Subscribe to our service, register and attend a webinar or event, or publications or request resources or marketing be sent to you;
– Enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or provide feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our Cookies.

Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
– Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.
– Advertising networks which we may utilise from time-to-time.
– Contact, Financial & Transaction Data from technical, payment & delivery service providers.
– Identity & Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House, LinkedIn, Crunchbase and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our Processing of your Personal Information will include obtaining, recording or holding the data, or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the data including organising, copying, analysing, amending, retrieving, using, systemising, storing, disclosing, transferring, retaining, archiving, anonymising, erasing or destroying it by automated or non-automated means. 

We will only use your Personal Information when legally permitted. 

The GDPR requires us to communicate to you the purposes for which we Process your Personal Information, together with the corresponding ‘Legal Basis’. These are summarised in the table below. 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Legal basis for Processing

To register you as a prospective new customer  



(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you  

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy   (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey  

(a) Identity

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to analyse how customers use our products / services



To enable you to complete a survey, poll or Q&A

(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers or prospective customers use our services, require from our services, to develop them and grow the business)



To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services and network security  

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation



To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising

  (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications (f) Technical  



  Necessary for our legitimate interests to analyse how customers use our products / services to develop and grow the business. 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

  (a) Technical (b) Usage

  Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy



To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you 

(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Usage (e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business



To comply with any other obligation to which we are subject under applicable rules and law.

(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications (f) Technical  

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

We consider that our legitimate interests and the uses above are proportionate, and compatible with your interests, legal rights or freedoms. 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We generally rely on our legitimate interests to Process your Personal Information for marketing purposes.

You will receive relevant marketing communications from us if you have:

– requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or

– if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and

– in each case, you have not opted out or unsubscribed from receipt of that marketing.

To the extent applicable laws require consent, your provision of Personal Information to us will be deemed as confirmation of your consent to such processing where appropriate. Where required, we will also ask you to provide your explicit written consent.

THIRD PARTY MARKETING

We will obtain your express opt-in consent before we share your Personal Information with any third-party for marketing purposes.

We will obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your Personal Information with sponsors of events or webinars for their own marketing and/or business purposes.

CHANGING YOUR MARKETING PREFERENCES

You can change your preferences for receiving group marketing emails and other information from us by clicking on the ‘manage preferences’ link in a Sales Impact Academy marketing email.

You also have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes – and can exercise the right at any time by sending us an email at [email protected].

Where you opt-out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to Personal Information provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions or where we have a legal obligation to retain your data.  

COOKIES

We use Cookies on our website to make sure the site functions as it should (e.g. to ensure images display correctly, to store your preferences, and to prevent errors).

Where you agree to Cookies through our website cookies banner, and/or click on a link or other direct mailing from us, we will also use certain Cookies to:  

– Analyse how our website and online services are performing; and

– Personalise the content that you see on our website (and, where you are known to us, that we send you), based on your previous use of the website.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.

If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Please note that some of the Cookies on our website are third party Cookies (e.g. Google advertising cookies) which we do not control.

For more information about cookies and how to disable and/or delete them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

WHERE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED AND WITH WHOM WILL IT BE SHARED?

Your Personal Information will, where appropriate, be shared with our relevant employees and consultants (or groups of them), who may be based in any of our locations.

We may be required to share some of your Personal Information with select third parties for the purposes set out in the table above, such as:

– Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
– Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
– HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
– Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your Personal Information and to treat it in accordance with the law.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
In addition, we limit access to your Personal Information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data.
They will only process your Personal Information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We keep these arrangements under regular review, taking into account security and compliance best practices, current risks, threats, vulnerabilities, mitigating controls, technology, and changes in applicable legal requirements.  

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Information transmitted to our website – and any such transmission is at your own risk. Our website may also, from time to time, contain links to third-party websites – which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, please check their privacy policy before submitting any Personal Information to them.

DATA BREACHES

If a data breach (leading to the destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your Personal Information) occurs which is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting your rights and freedoms, we will inform you of this without undue delay.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, see “Your Legal Rights” below for further information.

We may anonymise your Personal Information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Information. These include the right to:

– Request access to your Personal Information.

– Request correction of your Personal Information.

– Request erasure of your Personal Information.

– Object to processing of your Personal Information.

– Request restriction of processing your Personal Information.

– Request transfer of your Personal Information.

– Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email: [email protected]

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of your other rights).

This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We hope to address any enquiry or request to your satisfaction, but if we do not, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in the country where you normally live or work, or where an alleged breach of data protection is said to have occurred (such as the Information Commissioners’ Office in England)

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.

Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

SALES IMPACT ACADEMY SUB-PROCESSORS

Sales Impact Academy uses sub-processors to support the delivery of the services and products.

Sales Impact Academy uses sub-processors to support the delivery of the services and products.


Sub-Processor and Location

Purpose

Processed Data

Privacy Policy

Docebo, Canada

Maintenance and development activities of the production application and underlying infrastructure of the Learning Management System. 

 

Not limited to Personal Data: Name, Email Address, Telephone, Job Title, Company Name 

Compliance: https://www.docebo.com/company/compliance-security/

 

Privacy Policy: https://www.docebo.com/company/privacy-policy/

Zoom Inc., USA

Communication service for video, audio chats and delivery of service.

 

First Name, Last Name, Email Address

https://zoom.us/privacy

BigMarker LLC, USA

Communication service for video, audio chats and delivery of service.

 

First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Job Title, Company Name, Country

https://www.bigmarker.com/privacy

 

Slack Technologies Inc, USA

 

Sales Impact Academy customer communications

 

First Name, Last Name, Email Address – customer provided data

https://slack.com/intl/en-gb/trust/privacy/privacy-policy

 

 

Salesforce.com, Inc., USA

 

 

Internal management of business and marketing strategy.

May store as our internal CRM;

Contact Data, Technical Data, Profile Data, Usage Data and Marketing and Communications Data 

https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/

HubSpot CRM, USA

 

 

Internal management of business and marketing strategy.

 

 

Contact Data, Technical Data, Profile Data, Usage Data and Marketing and Communications Data 

https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Google LLC & Analytics, USA

Google collects information through our use of Google Analytics on our website. 

Review privacy policy on what data is collected and how it’s processed.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Xero, New Zealand

Tracking business financial invoicing and payments with suppliers and customers.

Company Name, Address, Contact Name, Email Address, Telephone Number and possibly any other business information such as VAT Numbers / Company Number.

https://www.xero.com/uk/about/legal/privacy/

GoCardless, UK

For particular customers choosing to pay via this method.

Company Name, Address, Contact Name, Email Address, Telephone Number and possibly any other business information such as VAT Numbers / Company Number.

https://gocardless.com/privacy/

Chargebee, USA

Internal management of customer subscriptions

Company Name, Address, Contact Name, Email Address, Telephone Number and possibly any other business information such as VAT Numbers / Company Number.

https://www.chargebee.com/privacy/